PompeiiinPictures

IX.5.19 Pompeii. Staircase to upper floor with Lupanar.

Linked to IX.5.18, IX.5.20 & IX.5.21.

 

IX.5.19 Pompeii. May 2005. Entrance doorway, and south exterior wall, with window in upper floor. According to Della Corte, a graffito found on the east (right) side of the doorway, verified to him the family owning IX.5.1/2 as being the family Stronnia. It read - Stronni     [CIL IV 5124]
See Della Corte, M., 1965.  Case ed Abitanti di Pompei. Napoli: Fausto Fiorentino. (p.130).
Della Corte thought that the upper floor rooms above IX.5.18, leading up from the staircase, lead to a lupanar.  More than 50 inscriptions were found [CIL IV 5105-5158] written on the external dado to the side of entrance IX.5.19, which speak of many men and women prostitutes.  
He said, amongst the many names of the women written on the wall, the first was mentioned 8 times, the second 3 times, and the last two, also included their price, II and VIII asses respectively - Successa, Nebris, Phoebe, Glycera mordax, Optata, Spes.   
According to Epigraphik-Datenbank Clauss/Slaby (See www.manfredclauss.de), these are -
Optata
verna  a(ssibus) II       [CIL IV 5105]
[S]uccess[a]                 [CIL IV 5117]
Nebris Felixs(!) vale   [CIL IV 5118]
Vici
Glycera mordaxs(!)    [CIL IV 5120 and 5121]
Phoebe (v)eni              [CIL IV 5125]
Succesa                        [CIL IV 5130]
Succes(sa)
Successa                      [CIL IV 5131]
Successa                      [CIL IV 5137]
Nebri(s)                          [CIL IV 5145]
Suces(s)a N() C()         [CIL IV 5150]
Suc(ces)sa                    [CIL IV 5153]
Spes
a(ssibus) II                    [CIL IV 8511]     (Note this is quoted as II assibus and not VIII, as Della Corte wrote)
 Another local, named Somene, [CIL IV 5122 and 5123] was also mentioned here, and also in the house at IX.5.9 – Somene nequ(am)!    [CIL IV 8322k]  See Della Corte, M., 1965.  Case ed Abitanti di Pompei. Napoli: Fausto Fiorentino. (p.162-3)
According to Epigraphik-Datenbank Clauss/Slaby (See www.manfredclauss.de), they read - Somene    [CIL IV 5122]
Somene dupu(n)diu(m)  (denariis) L loc(at)    [CIL IV 5123]
Della Corte thought Mau (and Epigraphik-Datenbank) had read this wrongly. (Note 1 on p.163).  He thought it said -
Somene depun(n)dium a(ssibus) L loc(at)    [CIL IV 5123]

IX.5.19 Pompeii. May 2005. Entrance doorway, and south exterior wall, with window in upper floor.

According to Della Corte, a graffito found on the east (right) side of the doorway, verified to him the family owning IX.5.1/2 as being the family Stronnia.

It read - Stronni     [CIL IV 5124]

See Della Corte, M., 1965.  Case ed Abitanti di Pompei. Napoli: Fausto Fiorentino. (p.130).

 

Della Corte thought that the upper floor rooms above IX.5.18, leading up from the staircase, lead to a lupanar.

More than 50 inscriptions were found [CIL IV 5105-5158] written on the external dado to the side of entrance IX.5.19, which speak of many men and women prostitutes. 

He said, amongst the many names of the women written on the wall, the first was mentioned 8 times, the second 3 times, and the last two, also included their price, II and VIII asses respectively - Successa, Nebris, Phoebe, Glycera mordax, Optata, Spes.  

 

According to Epigraphik-Datenbank Clauss/Slaby (See www.manfredclauss.de), these are -

 

Optata

verna  a(ssibus) II       [CIL IV 5105]

 

[S]uccess[a]                 [CIL IV 5117]

 

Nebris Felixs(!) vale   [CIL IV 5118]

 

Vici

Glycera mordaxs(!)    [CIL IV 5120 and 5121]

 

Phoebe (v)eni              [CIL IV 5125]

 

Succesa                        [CIL IV 5130]

 

Succes(sa)

Successa                      [CIL IV 5131]

 

Successa                      [CIL IV 5137]

 

Nebri(s)                          [CIL IV 5145]

 

Suces(s)a N() C()         [CIL IV 5150]

 

Suc(ces)sa                    [CIL IV 5153]

 

Spes

a(ssibus) II                    [CIL IV 8511]     (Note this is quoted as II assibus and not VIII, as Della Corte wrote)

 

Another local, named Somene, [CIL IV 5122 and 5123] was also mentioned here, and also in the house at IX.5.9 – Somene nequ(am)!    [CIL IV 8322k]

See Della Corte, M., 1965. Case ed Abitanti di Pompei. Napoli: Fausto Fiorentino. (p.162-3)

 

According to Epigraphik-Datenbank Clauss/Slaby (See www.manfredclauss.de), they read -

Somene    [CIL IV 5122]

Somene dupu(n)diu(m)  (denariis) L loc(at)    [CIL IV 5123]

 

Della Corte thought Mau (and Epigraphik-Datenbank) had read this wrongly. (Note 1 on p.163).  He thought it said -

Somene depun(n)dium a(ssibus) L loc(at)    [CIL IV 5123]

 

IX.5.19 Pompeii. May 2005. Looking east along line of stairway

IX.5.19 Pompeii. May 2005. Looking east along line of stairway

 

IX.5.19 Pompeii. May 2005.  From the east looking west towards the entrance doorway (on left)

IX.5.19 Pompeii. May 2005.  From the east looking west towards the entrance doorway (on left)

 

IX.5.19 Pompeii. May 2005.   Unnamed vicolo, looking east .              IX.6.5, on right.

IX.5.19 Pompeii, on left.  May 2005. Unnamed vicolo, looking east. IX.6.5, on right.

 

 

 

 

 

The low resolution pictures on this site are copyright © of Jackie and Bob Dunn and MAY NOT IN ANY CIRCUMSTANCES BE USED FOR GAIN OR REWARD COMMERCIALLY. On concession of the Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali e del Turismo - Parco Archeologico di Pompei. It is declared that no reproduction or duplication can be considered legitimate without the written authorization of the Parco Archeologico di Pompei.

Le immagini fotografiche a bassa risoluzione pubblicate su questo web site sono copyright © di Jackie e Bob Dunn E NON POSSONO ESSERE UTILIZZATE, IN ALCUNA CIRCOSTANZA, PER GUADAGNO O RICOMPENSA COMMERCIALMENTE. Su concessione del Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali e del Turismo - Parco Archeologico di Pompei. Si comunica che nessun riproduzione o duplicazione può considerarsi legittimo senza l'autorizzazione scritta del Parco Archeologico di Pompei.

Ultimo aggiornamento - Last updated: 21-Jan-2019 23:24